apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Annual Service Awards 2018

Announcing the winners of the APSE Service Awards 2018!

These awards, designed to recognise excellence in local government frontline services across the UK, are open to all local authorities and their public sector partners. This year, the awards included 21 categories, covering the vast majority of local services, as well as the prestigious Overall Council of the Year in Service Delivery Award. The awards were presented by Julie MacDonald, broadcast journalist and presenter.

Both winners and finalists highlight how councils across the UK are embracing change, innovation and best practice in order to continually offer outstanding services,

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien said, "The winners of these awards are amongst the best at delivering outstanding public frontline services. APSE works continually to encourage public service excellence and we are delighted that all our finalists and winning councils are so highly committed to delivering the best possible services for the benefit of their communities.’

The winners were announced at a ceremony in Edinburgh on Thursday 13 September. Download the brochure with summaries of this year's Service Award entries by clicking the button below.

Congratulations to all finalists and winners!

Service Awards brochure

 

Future Communities: Greener, Cleaner, Smarter

Delegates at this year’s Service Awards were also treated to the premiere of APSE and ITN Productions’ new programme, Future Communities: Greener, Cleaner, Smarter. This programme explores the current challenges that local authorities face in providing infrastructures and services in a harsh funding climate. You can view the full programme by clicking here. 

As part of APSE’s collaboration with ITN, a camera crew was on hand for the Annual Seminar; speaking to delegates about the challenges and opportunities facing local government.

In keeping with the theme of this year’s event - “Greener, Cleaner, Smarter” - delegates were asked about how their authorities were being more creative in service delivery to help offset the relentless and very serious cuts in budgets. Tying in with APSE’s latest research with Professor Steven Griggs, interviewees also gave examples of the emerging practice of municipal entrepreneurialism; local authorities generating income for the public purpose.

 


Overall Council of the Year in Service Delivery

Kindly sponsored by Yotta

  • Birmingham City Council
  • Cheshire West and Chester Council
  • City and County of Swansea Council
  • Durham County Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Nottingham City Council
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Telford and Wrekin Council

Winner: Cheshire West and Chester Council

 

Best Workforce Initiative

Kindly sponsored by UNISON

  • Birmingham City Council
  • City and County of Swansea Council
  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Fife Council
  • Harrogate Borough Council
  • Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council
  • South Ayrshire Council

Winner: City and County of Swansea Council

 

Best Housing, Regeneration or New Build Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Jessup Brothers Ltd

  • Bolsover DC/Robert Woodhead Ltd
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Cheshire West & Chester Council
  • Flintshire County Council
  • Hull City Council
  • London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Winner: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

 

Best Efficiency and Transformation Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Toltec

  • Cheshire West & Chester Council
  • Kirklees Council
  • Lancaster City Council
  • South Hams District Council & West Devon Borough Council
  • Suffolk Coastal District Council and Waveney District Council
  • Telford & Wrekin Council
  • Trafford Council / Wigan Council

Winner: Trafford Council/Wigan Council

 

Best Health and Well-being Initiative (incl. Social Care)

Kindly sponsored by Unison

  • Cheshire West and Chester Council
  • Derbyshire County Council
  • Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Exeter City Council
  • Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Telford & Wrekin Council
  • Warrington Borough Council

Winner: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Best Public/Private Partnership Working Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Walker Morris 

  • Flintshire County Council
  • Greater Cambridge Shared Waste Service
  • Lancaster City Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Warrington Borough Council

Winner: North Ayrshire Council

 

Best Collaborative Working Initiative (with other public sector or third sector)

Kindly sponsored by Invotra

  • Durham County Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • North Lanarkshire Council
  • Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
  • St Helens Council
  • Suffolk Coastal District Council and Waveney District Council
  • Telford & Wrekin Council

Winner: Telford & Wrekin Council

 

Best Commercialisation and Entrepreneurship Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Licence Check

  • Aylesbury Vale District Council
  • Birmingham City Council
  • Hull City Council
  • London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
  • North Tyneside Council
  • Warrington Borough Council

Winner: Hull City Council

 

Best Community and Neighbourhood Initiative (incl. Community Safety)

Kindly sponsored by Woodhead Group

  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • City of Cardiff Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • North Tyneside Council
  • South Tyneside Council
  • Wolverhampton City Council

Winner: North Tyneside Council

 

Best Innovation or Demand Management Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Contenur

  • Aylesbury Vale District Council
  • Cheshire West and Chester Council
  • City and County of Swansea Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Glasgow City Council
  • Milton Keynes Council

Winner: Cheshire West and Chester Council

 

Best Renewable Energy or Energy Efficiency Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Salix Finance

  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Milton Keynes Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • South Gloucestershire Council
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Suffolk County Council
  • Wealden District Council

Winner: Nottingham City Council

Best Service Team of the Year: Construction and Building Service

Kindly sponsored by Cemetery Development Services

  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Cambridge City Council
  • City and County of Swansea Council
  • Durham County Council
  • South Tyneside Homes
  • Telford & Wrekin Council

Winner: Durham County Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Catering Service

Kindly sponsored by Premier Foods

  • Birmingham City Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Gateshead Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Plymouth City Council/CATERed Ltd
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Winner: Birmingham City Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Facilities Management and Building Cleaning Service

Kindly sponsored by Assist Facilities Management

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Dumfries and Galloway Council
  • Gateshead Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Powys County Council
  • South Tyneside Council

Winner: Powys County Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Highways, Winter Maintenance and Street Lighting Service

Kindly sponsored by WJ Group

  • Borough of Poole
  • Durham County Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Suffolk County Council
  • Tayside Contracts / Dundee City Council

Winner: Tayside Contracts/ Dundee City Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Transport and Fleet Maintenance Service

Kindly sponsored by Nexus Vehicle Rental

  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Falkirk Council
  • Fife Council
  • Knowsley Council
  • Leeds City Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Wakefield Council

Winner: Fife Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Waste Management and Recycling Service

Kindly sponsored by Bartec Auto ID

  • Bolton Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Mid and East Antrim Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Rochdale Council

Winner: Bolton Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Street Cleansing and Streetscene Service (Public Realm)

Kindly sponsored by De Montfort University

  • City of Cardiff Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Knowsley Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Royal Borough of Greenwich

Winner: Eastleigh Borough Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Parks, Grounds and Horticultural Service

Kindly sponsored by Amazone Ltd

  • Birmingham City Council
  • Bracknell Forest Council
  • Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council
  • Mid & East Antrim Borough Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • West Lothian Council

Winner: Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Cemetery and Crematorium Service

Kindly sponsored by Hoopers Genealogists

  • City of Cardiff Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • North West Leicestershire District Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Wirral Council

Winner: Wirral Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Sports, Leisure and Cultural Service

Kindly sponsored by Alliance Leisure

  • Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Cheshire West and Chester Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Gateshead Council
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Telford & Wrekin Council

Winner: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Environmental Health, Trading Standards and Regulatory Service

Kindly sponsored by DeMontfort University

  • City and County of Swansea Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • Telford and Wrekin Council
  • Thurrock Council
  • Wigan Council
  • Wolverhampton City Council

Winner: Wolverhampton City Council

   
   
   

NOTES TO EDITOR

  • There were over 370 submissions for the APSE Service Awards 2018, entered by over 100 organisations (with 22 submission categories).
  • The Association for Public Service Excellence (APSE) is a not-for-profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services and operates one of the UK’s largest research programmes in local government policy and frontline service delivery matters.

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit unincorporated association working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog