apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

And the winner is…

And the winner is…

Announcing the winners of the APSE Scotland Building and Housing Apprentice of the Year Awards!

APSE is delighted to announce the winners of the Scottish Building and Housing Apprentice Awards 2017. With a category for each year of the apprenticeship programme, and a separate category for non-trade apprentices, these awards seek to celebrate the progress and achievements of the best apprentices in local authorities across Scotland.

This year’s finalists of these competitive awards are truly excellent representatives of their trade and their council. Their hard work and commitment has shown through the extremely high standard of submissions that APSE received, and all the finalists should feel proud of their achievements.

Louise Melville, APSE Principal Advisor for Scotland, said, ‘It gives APSE Scotland great pleasure to be able to recognise the outstanding work being carried out by apprentices across Scottish local authorities.  All of our finalists should be extremely proud of their achievements – they are all truly winners in the eyes of colleagues, family and peers from across local government.’

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien said, ‘The work of these apprentices highlights how important apprenticeship schemes are, and how they can enable people to develop the skills necessary to pursue a rewarding career in local government frontline services. All of our finalists have proven themselves to be excellent at their work and, with the support and knowledge of local councils, I have no doubt that each one has a bright future ahead.’

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists!

 

Winners and finalists of the APSE Scotland Building and Housing Apprentice of the Year Awards

 

1st Year Trade Category

  • Daniel McTaggart, Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • Calum Love, Fife Council
  • Craig Barrett, South Ayrshire Council
  • Pamela Duffy, West Dunbartonshire Council

Winner: Pamela Duffy, West Dunbartonshire Council

2nd Year Trade Category

  • David Hutcheon, Aberdeen City Council
  • Allan Campbell, East Dunbartonshire Council
  • Lee Tomaszewski, Falkirk Council
  • Ryan Fair, Fife Council
  • Alan Webster, West Lothian Council

Winner: Alan Webster, West Lothian Council

3rd Year Trade Category

  • Graeme Baird, Aberdeen City Council
  • Liam Brawls, Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • Allan Trolland, Fife Council
  • Darryl McClure, South Ayrshire Council

Winner: Graeme Baird, Aberdeen City Council

4th Year Trade Category

  • Lewis McFadyen, Fife Council
  • Adam Cairney, North Ayrshire Council
  • Jamie Edwards, West Lothian Council

Winner: Adam Cairney, North Ayrshire Council

Non-Trade Category

  • Andrew Rae, Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • Paul Don, East Dunbartonshire Council
  • Steph Ewan, Fife Council
  • Lauren Agnew, West Lothian Council

Winner: Lauren Agnew, West Lothian Council

 

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog