apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Apprentice of the Year Awards

Scottish Building & Housing Apprentice of the Year 2020 

APSE are delighted to announce the winners of the APSE Scotland Building & Housing Apprentice Awards 2020. The Awards celebrate the hard work and exceptional accomplishments of apprentices in the housing and building sector. The competition this year was tough but after careful deliberation, the applicants listed below successfully made it to the final stage. 

Commenting on the Awards, Paul O'Brien, APSE Chief Executive, said, "The competition this year was incredibly tough but each finalist has shown tremendous dedication and skill in their craft. Apprenticeships remain a highly rewarding and mutually beneficial investment for local authorities, and it fills me with enormous confidence for the future that we have so many intelligent and hard-working individuals serving our local communities. To all of the finalists and the councils investing in them, APSE would like to say a big thank you."

The winners were announced at the APSE Scotland Building and Housing Seminar in Dunblane, taking place on Thursday 6 to Friday 7 February 2020. More details about the event can be found here.

Click on the photograph to enlarge then right click to save the image.

The judges in the photos are: Colin McInnes, Associate, APSE; Elaine Melrose, Group Director of Resources, Wheatley Group; Vickie Hacking, Principal Advisor, APSE

Scottish Building & Housing Apprentice of the Year Awards kindly sponsored by

 

First Year Trade

Heidi Wards, Painter & Decorator - Aberdeen City Council

Sam Stewart, Electrician - Fife Council

Puskar Bhandari, Heating Engineer - South Ayrshire Council

Taylor Clark, Plumber - South Lanarkshire Council

Jack Cook, Joiner - Stirling Council

Winner: Puskar Bhandari, Heating Engineer - South Ayrshire Council

 

Second Year Trade

Mark Webster, Joiner - Falkirk Council

Dylan Allan, Joiner - Fife Council

Ross Borthwick, Electrician - North Ayrshire Council

Jessica Lewins, Painter & DecoratorWest Dunbartonshire Council

Jack Neill, Plumber - West Lothian Council

Winner: Dylan Allan, Joiner - Fife Council

 

Third Year Trade

Douglas Lindsay, Plumber - East Ayrshire Council

Christie Brogan, Electrician - East Lothian Council

Ciaren Chalmers, Electrician - Fife Council

Kris McMillan, Electrician - South Ayrshire Council

Ryan Monteith, Blacksmith - Stirling Council

Winner: Christie Brogan, Electrician - East Lothian Council

 

Fourth Year Trade

Grant MacGregor, Electrician - Fife Council

Arran McGarvie, Electrician - South Ayrshire Council

Winner: Grant MacGregor, Electrician Fife Council

 

Non Trade

Robbie Campbell, Trainee Quantity Surveyor - Dumfries & Galloway Council

Aidan Maguire, Modern Apprentice Construction Management - East Dunbartonshire Council

Amy Gordon, Trainee Quantity Surveyor - Fife Council

Corey Stevenson, Apprentice Quantity Surveyor - South Lanarkshire Council

Patrick McNally, Built Environment Apprentice - Stirling Council

Winner: Aidan Maguire, Modern Apprentice Construction Management - East Dunbartonshire

Council

 

ENDS

NOTES TO EDITOR

  • APSE Is a not-for-profit local government organisation working with over 300 councils across the UK.
  • For photographs of the finalists, please email Matthew Ellis at mellis@apse.org.uk.

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit unincorporated association working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog