apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

APSE Performance Networks Awards 2021 - Announcing the winners!

Building Cleaning

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Shropshire Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council

Winner: Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

Most improved performer

  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Scottish Borders Council
  • Shropshire Council
  • Swansea City and County
  • Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: East Ayrshire Council

Building Maintenance

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Fife Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • West Lothian Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: South Ayrshire Council

Catering Services

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Scottish Borders Council
  • Shropshire Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • Tayside Contracts

Winner: Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

Cemetery and Crematorium Services

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • City of York Council
  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Manchester City Council
  • Middlesbrough Council
  • North East Derbyshire District Council
  • Warrington Borough Council
  • Wyre Borough Council

Winner: Middlesbrough Council

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • City of Lincoln Council
  • Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council

Winner: Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council

Parks, Open Spaces and Horticultural Services

Sponsored by

Best Performer

  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Hull City Council
  • North Northamptonshire Council (CK shared
  • service)
  • Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Telford and Wrekin Council

Winner: Eastleigh Borough Council

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Royal Borough of Greenwich
  • Wakefield Metropolitan District Council

Winner: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

Refuse Collection

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Huntingdonshire District Council
  • North Northamptonshire Council (CK shared service)
  • North Warwickshire Borough Council
  • Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • Telford and Wrekin Council
  • Wakefield Metropolitan District Council
  • West Lindsey District Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: North Warwickshire Borough Council

Most improved performer

  • Huntingdonshire District Council
  • Kirklees Council
  • North Warwickshire Borough Council
  • Preston City Council
  • Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Stockton-On-Tees Borough Council
  • Telford and Wrekin Council
  • Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
  • West Lindsey District Council

Winner: Huntingdonshire District Council

Roads, Highways and Winter Maintenance

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Angus Council
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Clackmannanshire Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Falkirk Council
  • Scottish Borders Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Most improved performer

  • Carmarthenshire County Council
  • Northumberland County Council
  • Renfrewshire Council
  • Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Wrexham County Borough Council

Winner: Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Sports and Leisure Facility Management

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • Ashfield District Council
    Hucknall Leisure Centre
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
    East Riding Leisure Beverley
  • Ipswich Borough Council
    Fore Street Swimming Pool
  • North Lincolnshire Council
    Epworth Leisure Centre
  • Wokingham Borough Council
    Loddon Valley Leisure Centre
  • Wyre Borough Council
    Garstang YMCA Leisure Centre

Winner: North Lincolnshire Council – Epworth Leisure Centre

Street Cleansing

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • Bolsover District Council
  • Chesterfield Borough Council
  • Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Huntingdonshire District Council
  • Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • North East Derbyshire District Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • West Lindsey District Council

Winner: Eastleigh Borough Council

Most improved performer

  • Cambridge City Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Hull City Council
  • Huntingdonshire District Council
  • Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council
  • Reading Borough Council
  • Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

Street Lighting

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • Angus Council
  • Fife Council
  • Inverclyde Council
  • Isle of Anglesey County Council
  • Kent County Council
  • Moray Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • Northumberland County Council
  • Plymouth City Council
  • Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Most improved performer

  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Falkirk Council
  • Highland Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • Northumberland County Council
  • Oxfordshire County Council
  • South Gloucestershire Council
  • Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
  • West Lothian Council

Winner: Falkirk Council

Transport Operations and Vehicle Maintenance

Sponsored by

Best performer

  • Dorset Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • North Warwickshire Borough Council
  • Shetland Islands Council
  • Tayside Contracts

Winner: East Renfrewshire Council

Most improved performer

  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Moray Council
  • North Warwickshire Borough Council
  • Plymouth City Council
  • Sunderland City Council

Winner: North Warwickshire Borough Council

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit unincorporated association working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog